Here are some takeaways from her decision and what it means for the cases.
[…] 3. Judge Says Bondi’s Ratification Too Late
The Justice Department did not respond to The Epoch Times’ request for comment before publication, but a top official remained hopeful following Currie’s ruling.
On social media, U.S. Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division Harmeet Dhillon emphasized the nature of the ruling.
“WITHOUT PREJUDICE,” she said. She also reposted Ed Whelan, a legal scholar with the Ethics and Public Policy Center, suggesting that another indictment could be brought against Comey. He pointed to 18 U.S.C. Section 3288, which states that new indictments can be brought within six months of an appeal.
That law specifies that it doesn’t allow a new indictment to be filed “where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations.”
Although Currie’s opinion focused on the validity of Halligan’s appointment, she also stated that the indictment itself was still pending as of Oct. 31. That’s the day that Bondi identified in a declaration as the day she had ratified the indictment.