“Let me assure you something: The court will hold them to that,” he told the plaintiff’s attorneys. “They’ve got till the end of this month.”
[…] Trump has touted the new ballroom for months, saying the East Room—the largest gathering room in the White House—is in poor shape. The government also stated in court documents that the ballroom is inadequate for large-scale White House events, which instead are held on the lawn, under tents.
The issue is not the construction of the new ballroom, an attorney for the plaintiffs said during a hearing in the District of Columbia on Tuesday.
“It’s about the need to follow the law if you want one,” he said.
National Trust points to laws including 40 USC 8106, which says “a building or structure shall not be erected on any reservation, park, or public grounds of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia without express authority of Congress.” It also alleged that the administration did not publish an environmental impact study as required by law.