A federal judge has ruled that the Trump administration unlawfully deployed National Guard troops to Oregon.
[…] In an opinion on Oct. 20, it said the district court “clearly erred in characterizing the events in September leading up to and preceding the federalization order.”
The administration has also appealed a California judge’s ruling that Trump’s use of the National Guard in Los Angeles violated the Posse Comitatus Act. That law prohibits troops from engaging in civilian law enforcement.
Yet another judge’s ruling blocking Trump’s deployment to Chicago has made its way to the Supreme Court, which has requested additional briefing on some of the language in Section 12406. More specifically, it’s probing what the term “regular forces” means when the law states that the president can deploy military troops if he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
Immergut said that she didn’t need to resolve that question because the Ninth Circuit had already equated “regular forces” with federal officers. And according to her, federal officers, along with Portland police, were able to contain the situation in Portland.